Top  page

Regulation

TRUFFLES OF THE CASTLE

Privacy Policy

Why A Privacy Policy?

    This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us. This information is provided - also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by the Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello as from the following address: www.tartufidelcastello.com which corresponds to the home page of our official web site.
    The information provided only applies to our web site and does not concern any web sites that may be visited by an user via external links. The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose. The above Recommendation as well as a summary of its purposes can be found in another section of this site

    Data Controller

    Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons. The data controller is Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello, with registered office in Loc. Atri n°16 - 06043 - Cascia (PG).

    Place Where Data Is Processed

    The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of the Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time. No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated. Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials such as bulletins, CD-ROMs, newsletters, annual reports, answers to questions, decisions and sundry provisions, etc. is only used to provide the service and/or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.

    Categories of Processed Data

    Navigation Data
    I sistemi informatici e le procedure software preposte al funzionamento di questo sito web acquisiscono, nel corso del loro normale esercizio, alcuni dati personali la cui trasmissione è implicita nell'uso dei protocolli di comunicazione di Internet. Si tratta di informazioni che non sono raccolte per essere associate a interessati identificati, ma che per loro stessa natura potrebbero, attraverso elaborazioni ed associazioni con dati detenuti da terzi, permettere di identificare gli utenti. In questa categoria di dati rientrano gli indirizzi IP o i nomi a dominio dei computer utilizzati dagli utenti che si connettono al sito, gli indirizzi in notazione URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) delle risorse richieste, l'orario della richiesta, il metodo utilizzato nel sottoporre la richiesta al server, la dimensione del file ottenuto in risposta, il codice numerico indicante lo stato della risposta data dal server (buon fine, errore, ecc.) ed altri parametri relativi al sistema operativo e all'ambiente informatico dell'utente. Questi dati vengono utilizzati al solo fine di ricavare informazioni statistiche anonime sull'uso del sito e per controllarne il corretto funzionamento e vengono cancellati immediatamente dopo l'elaborazione. I dati potrebbero essere utilizzati per l'accertamento di responsabilità in caso di ipotetici reati informatici ai danni del sito: salva questa eventualità, allo stato i dati sui contatti web non persistono per più di sette giorni.The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

    Data Provided Voluntarily by Users
    Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s). Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

    Cookies
    No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard. No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented. Use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID's – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation. The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user's personal identification data.

    Optional Data Provision

    Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the Office or referred to in contacting the Office to request delivery of information materials and other communications. Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested. For completeness' sake, it should be pointed out that in some cases – which are not the subject of the standard management of this website – our Authority may request information pursuant to Section 157(1) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 with a view to supervising the processing of personal data. In these cases it is mandatory to comply under penalty of administrative penalties.

    Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected. Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

    Data Subjects' Rights

    Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data. All requests should be emailed to tartufidelcastello@gmail.com

Terms of Use

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello's web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello's web site;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello's web site are provided "as is". Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello's Internet site, even if Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello or a Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello's web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user's own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Azienda Agraria Tartufi del Castello's web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of Italia without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.
  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

History

TRUFFLES OF THE CASTLE

Brama's family history

    As far back as 1860, the family of Giuseppe Brama actively participated in collecting and selling the precious truffle, which reproduces in the silent darkness of the earth. Hunting for truffles is a unique trade. The experience handed down by past generations and a deep knowledge of the territory, are fundamental but little can be done without the help and love that we receive from man’s best friend, the dog.

    In 1898-1899, the Agricultural University of Cammoro in Sellano was established. Giuseppe Brama was called upon to hold the office of President from 1902 until 1924.

    In the spirit of a true patron of the arts and a true love of nature, in order to protect and preserve the equilibrium of the surrounding area, (between the towns of Cascia, Trevi, Spoleto and Norcia), as President, he purchased the truffle-rich soils, making them available to hunters for the collection guaranteeing that the natural constraints and regulations imposed in the area were being followed.

    Every week, early in the morning, leading the pack of truffle hunters on horseback, Giuseppe Brama went to the main market of Spoleto, where regularly the sale of truffles took place. The uniqueness of this market in Spoleto, would bring merchants and connoisseurs of the precious truffle from afar and among them stood the experienced French truffle appraisers and merchants.

    A portion of the proceeds from the sale of truffles placed by Giuseppe Brama was donated by the him to the the Agrucultural Cooperative in Cammoro. There were many achievements that benefiting fellow villagers. One that stands out in particular is the buying of the beautiful bells for the bell tower of the Church of the Castle of Cammoro. The construction was entrusted to one of the best workers in Italy of that time from the prestigious Agnone Foundry.

    Even today their chimes ring out in the valley below Menotre and dominating that wonderful land, and also bear witness to the philosophy and faith of Giuseppe Brama.

    The truffle, because it’s particularly easy to combine with other foods, has become more and more sought after product. Both for this reason and for the tremendous passion that has been passed down, Brama, Gian Paolo represents the fourth generation, in which he continues to practice this profession, with the same enthusiasm, the same dedication and the same love, as his first predecessor.

    Thank you... Great-grandfather Giuseppe.

About us

    Gian Paolo Brama’s commercial agricultural farm “Tartufi del Castello “ (Truffles of the Castle), embodies the passion and memories handed down from his ancestors. It is situated at Torre di Cammoro, in the Municipality of Sellano, but also extends into the towns of Montefalco and Cascia, Love for the land, respect for the woods, passion for the animal world, together create a great union and as a consequence we are happily consumed in our work. “Tartufi del Castello” is a small company with passion and tenacity. Today, as well in the past, we are dedicated to the production of oil, legumes, cereals, saffron and the collecting of wild mushrooms and we are especially devoted to the collection of wild truffles. The company, which in 2010 celebrated 150 years of business, was taken over by mother Giuseppina Carla who wisely managed the family business for thirty-two years, and then, she handed over the reins to her son Gian Paolo Brama with the specific intent that he would be committed to the original philosophy of the company. Gian Paolo to this day, continues to personally deal with all the various aspects that make up the activities of the farm " Tartufi del Castello “, and with the same love and care given to the family business one-hundred-fifty years before and always in compliance with the laws of nature and its delicate balance.

    From an excerpt of an interview with Mr. Gian Paolo Brama:

    "... Reviving this family business was not at all easy! Had I not had so much love for my family and respect for all the hard work and accomplishments that were passed down to me, I swear, I would have dropped everything. I encountered many difficulties and have had many disappointments because of some attitudes that were held towards me, by some competent authorities and by those in charge ... let's say that getting the issuance of certain permits for other companies in the area was just a formality, but in my case it became almost impossible and at times I have been subject to controls that define almost textbook investigation cases! ... Not to mention the subtle threats by some competitors...

    Today I am happy because I managed to keep alive a small but significant company and I been able to expand and market our brand, always testing the quality and taste of its products, such as the oil, legumes, cereals, saffron, wild truffles and mushrooms and above all, the best part was that I managed to get it all without the help of politicians or contributions.

    It was my great-grandfather, Giuseppe Brama, in 1860 that created this activity; it has stood the test of time, surviving the changes in society, in history and the economy. Many were the difficulties and hardships that my family and this activity had to deal with, even during the 1st and 2nd World War, but thanks to my great-grandfather Giuseppe Brama and his dedication to hard work and who knew how to instill faith even to future generations demonstrating the true meaning of life ... "

Company

TRUFFLES OF THE CASTLE

The origins of our commercial farm

    " Tartufi del Castello “ gives birth to the passion of living in an extraordinary context: contact with the earth, water, wind and with the benefits received from the sun and with the seasons, all in harmony with the vegetation, with the animals and in constant equilibrium with the lunar phases. The combination of all these factors and love for this work has meant that the farm could continue and grow. Thanks to Giuseppina Carla, Gian Paolo’s mother, who projected and perfected the new chapter of the family business, focusing on the collection and the selling of natural wild truffles and other local products.

    Gian Paolo Brama: "Even my grandparents contributed to the development of the farm, it was great-grandfather Giuseppe Brama who created and instilled in the company the philosophy that is still the secret of its success.

    The business was located in the Tower of Cammoro, in the municipality of Sellano, originally the guard tower of the Castle of Cammoro, it was purchased by Giuseppe Brama and his brothers where they settled the family business. Over the years, great-grandfather Giuseppe Brama, man and devout Catholic and especially devoted to patron saints such as St. Anthony, St. Paterniano, S. Augustine, Santa Clara, Santa Rita and the Madonna delle Grazie, every year journeyed to the castle of Cascia. These and many other memories have been described by my elders, like Uncle Antonio, Uncle Quinto, Grandfather Edoardo, by dear Mr. Diamond and Uncle Carlo (pictured), for many years Illustrious Secretary of the Agricultural University of Cammoro, who while working in this position, carried out each duty with extreme dedication and competence.

    Today I dutifully remember Uncle Epifanio as a great man, with a huge heart, who replaced, at various times in my life, the figure of my father and who was able to support the work and the dignity of my mother Giuseppina Carla. A pioneer in the exploration of the various truffle breeding zones, hunting for truffles as a child, he introduced me to this profession and its secrets with his passion and intensity and love for this work. "

The Origin of the Name and Growth of our Company

    The name "Tartufi del Castello” was born from the ideas and the stories of the men and women of Giuseppe Brama’s family. The past was brought to life in their folklore that related stories of everyday life and descriptions of "dream places" in the natural landscape. Memories made ​​up of hard work and the simple life that describe truffles scattered in enchanted pristine places and also the many forts and strongholds that exist in this area, once inhabited and today almost completely abandoned. They spoke about small villages reminiscent of the middle Ages, with the characteristics of many small castles. The land surrounding the farm attributed to the idea of ​​"a castle" and even the location of the land of which it is composed has had its say in choosing the name of our family business: “Tartufi del Castello” (Truffles of the Castle). This commercial farm is made ​​up of about thirty-two (32) hectares of land of which seventeen (17) are deforested and fifteen (15) of arable land are located on the site of Cammoro Castle in the town of Sellano, and about two (2) acres of the property consist of olive trees and a small vineyard at the Castello di Montefalco and finally a little more than three acres and a half (3.5) of arable land are located at the Castle of Cascia, in the village of Atri.

THE TRUFFLES

TRUFFLES OF THE CASTLE

Biology of the truffle

    The truffle has been classified as a fungus (underground) of the class of "ascomycetes" that live in "mycorrhizal" symbiosis with certain superior plants. Like all fungi, even truffles, have the absolute lack of chlorophyll and, therefore, unable to process the organic substance necessary for their development deriving from other organisms. In so doing the truffle becomes a "parasite saprophyte" of shrubs and plants, creating a symbiotic union which benefit both plants and fungi. This phenomenon creates the "mycorrhiza", which is the set of roots invaded by the mycelium. The mycorrhiza in turn can be "ectotrofica" or "endotrofica". It's called ectotrofica when the fungal hyphae penetrate the "intercellular" spaces of the early cortical layers and endotrofica, when the fungal hyphae penetrate deep inside the cells and therefore are "intracellular". The truffle has a vegetative body, that is, the mycelium, formed by a large number of interwoven filaments called "hyphae". From hyphae, through the mycelium form the bodies called "ascomi", rounded bodies of varying size, color and fragrance according to the plant symbiont. The Ascoma (truffle) is covered with a bark or "rind", rough or smooth, yellowish or black. The pulp, the inside of the truffle, more accurately called "serfdom" is meaty of various colors ranging from white to brown to gray to purple-black, sometimes pink or stained bright red shaded by fungal species and the degree of and maturation of the plant symbiont. The gleba is crossed by bundles of clear mycelial filaments, more or less thick, juicy, which confine the fertile areas called "asci" containing one or more form spores and variable sizes depending on the type.

    The spores or better called "ascospores" are the reproductive organs of the species, and through them you can find out the sex. When the truffle is still young, they are distinguished in the "serfs" or pulp of the truffle female cells (oogonia), and male cells (antheridia). From the fertilization of these the young "ascot" is born. The soil plays a very important role in the life and development of the truffle. It goes without saying, that every species of truffle has a skeletal structure of the soil type and preference.

    There are other edible truffles, collected from areas that have particular organoleptic qualities considerably lower than those mentioned but which are passed off as superior by persons or unscrupulous companies. We want to alert the consumer to this because although such tubers are apparently similar in appearance to the truffle and in some cases may be considered edible, in other cases not at all, in fact, may be able to cause more or less serious ailments, even effects of poisoning.

Historical Background of the Truffle

    From historical evidence, it seems that the truffle has distant origins, in fact, archaeological finds dating back to 3000 years B.C.; prove that the Babylonians already were familiar with this precious tuber, originating from Asia Minor. More stories dating back to 2600 years B.C., inform us that the Pharaoh Cheope loved to taste the truffles. In the Old Testament, by Jacob (1600 B.C.) we know, that it was a particularly sought after dish. In the fourth century B.C. Aristotle and Theophrastus and later Pythagoras, savor dishes based on truffles. In ancient Rome, during the period of maximum splendor of the Roman Empire, this dish had a major presence on the Roman table, important enough to dedicate it to the goddess of love Venus. During the period of Christianity, Bishop Ambrose of Milan (339-397 A.D.), among the many dishes he preferred and that stood out seems to be those based on truffles. In the years 1,200-1,300 A.D. the poet Francesco Petrarch mentions truffles in the ninth sonnet scheme rhymes. In the Renaissance one of the most famous lovers of the tuber, was Lucrezia Borgia.

    In 1831 Carlo Vittadini laid the foundations for the modern study of the truffle with his "Monographia Tuberacearum", which still bears his name and which remains one of the basic references of this precious tuber. By the twentieth century, we arrive to the period of the widest possible dissemination of the truffle and it acquires the title of "Lord of the dining halls" and refer to it as a refined tuber that accompanies most demanding and refined foods, with extraordinary features, heady scents and flavors, which today more than ever, must be present on the tables of all who are in search of true satisfaction of the senses.